Sunday, December 27, 2015

Day 356

Tjena tjena mina vänner!

How was everyone's Christmas?? I hope it was magical! It was not too shabby here in Sweden! It was pretty magical actually! There was just no snow down here in Gothenburg. Just rain. Oh well! It was still fun. There is not too much to report for the last 3 or 4 days! But I can give you a short run down of what we did for Christmas! 

On Tuesday, instead of a district meeting, we did a finding activity as a district. We went caroling at a really busy part of the city and handed out copies of The Book of Mormon that we wrote our testimonies in and that we wrapped up with some ribbon. I was super nervous at first because everyone was staring at us as we were singing. But as we started singing more and more I got pretty into it haha it was a good time. So while everyone was singing, we would have one or two companionships contacting the people that were standing by to listen. It was such a good time! We went really hard and gave out around 35 copies of The Book of Mormon! After awhile, it started to rain pretty hard. But that didn't stop us! We kept singing and everyone was determined to give out all the books we had before we would go back. So we started walking back to the YSA center and it was really cool because it was a fleet of like 20 missionaries just walking down the street contacting people and giving out copies of the Book of Mormon. It was a cool experience! That evening, we attended a baptism in Trollhättan for the sisters. It was a man from Syria named Qajs. He is so awesome and is going to make a great addition to their ward! It is so cool to see these immigrants become members of the church and to see how happy it makes them! Qajs has so much faith and such a strong testimony! It was such a fantastic experience and the Spirit was strong!

On Christmas Eve (Julafton), we woke up and went to the YSA center to watch some disney movies! It was awesome to see pictures moving on a screen! I haven't seen a movie in like a year! So that was fun! And then we went to our Bishop's family's house for the rest of the day. In Sweden, they celebrate on Christmas Eve instead of Christmas Day. Kinda weird. Like they open their presents and do everything on Christmas Eve. So it was so nice of them to let us spend the whole day with them! It feels good to know that people take care of the missionaries! And I really really appreciated having somewhere on Christmas. When we got there, we packed some lunches and went on a hike in the mountains! It was awesome! We got kinda muddy but it was worth it! They have a dog that came and I raced it up the trails. Then we came back and watched "Kalle Anka" (Donald Duck). It is pretty big in Sweden. Like everyone watches it. It's apparently not Christmas without watching the Donald Duck christmas program. So that was good. And then we ate dinner, which was super good! Then we read out of Luke 2. Love the Christmas story! And then we opened presents with them. And then we watched Frozen together! On Christmas day, we woke up and I opened my presents that I had (thanks everyone who sent me something!!:)). And then we went to the YSA center again and watched a couple movies! Then we went to a member family and had dinner and I got to skype my family! It was sooooooo good!!!!!!!!! :) It was sooo good to see them! 

Well, that about wraps up the past couple days! Christmas was good here! Crazy to think that I will be home for the next one. I am loving my mission and I am changing everyday! The church is true and nothing will ever change that. I love you all and I hope you had a great Christmas! Thank you for all the prayers and emails!

Have a great week!

"Nothing worth it comes easy"


Äldste Bailey

1 comment:

  1. Hi! So great to hear about your Christmas experience, and yes there's no Christmas without Kalle Anka! It's sacred. Haha! It was so great to talk to you on Christmas Eve. So great you worked hard though Swedes are a bit occupied during Christmas week! I am so happy you had great families to celebrate with! Keep up the good work. Love, Pia